#Youth Forum

Inside Gambia Media and Tech Company youth award set for Feb. 20

Jan 5, 2021, 3:01 PM

The maiden edition of Inside Gambia Media and Tech Company national youth award is slated for 20 February 2021 at the Kairaba Beach Hotel.

 The award night is expected to attract people from Greater Banjul Area and other part of the country, including forty nominees nominated for various categories.

 Nominees for youth public servant of the year are.

  1. Talib Ahmed Bensouda Mayor-Kanifing Municipal Council
  2. Alagie Jarjue-E.D National Youth Council
  3. Matarr Sonko-Principal Food Inspector-Food Safety and quality Authority
  4. Kaddy Jarju- Traffic Police –Gambia Police Force

Nominees for youth initiative of the year are.

  1. Green up Gambia-Kemo Fatty
  2. The Hub-Beran Dondeh Gillen
  3. Commission for Political Debates-Bakary Fatty
  4. Global Youth Innovative Network-Edrissa Njie

Nominees for Star up Company of the year are.

  1. Assutech-Hassan Jallow
  2. Dex Deliveries-Ousman Rahman
  3. Gamjobs.Com-ebrima Dem
  4. Skills.Com-Ousman Faal

Nominees for Youth Innovation of the year are.

  1. Marbles App-Gambian Participates
  2. Yonnima Errands Runners-Jariatou Jallow
  3. Gam Diary-Ebrima Jatta
  4. My ‘‘Lumo” App-Gisco.Com

Nominees for most supportive company of the year are.

  1. Qcell-Muhammed Jah
  2. Taf Africa Global-Mustapha Njie
  3. Atlas Energy Company-Hally Mass Jobe
  4. Africell-Badara Mbaye

Youth Media progamme of the year are.

  1. Youth Show-Andrew Gibba-Paradise FM
  2. Youth Dialogue-Jainaba Sonko
  3. Lets Talk Show-Mariama Colley-Africell Radio
  4. Youth Forum-Lamin Darboe-The Point

Nominees for Startup Development Project of the year are.

  1. Annual Startup training and coaching-Startup Incubator Gambia
  2. Taf Startup pitching competition-Taf Africa Global
  3. National Trade Fair-Gambia Youth Chamber of Commerce
  4. UNDP Accelerator Lab-UNDP Gambia

Nominees for young Women Entrepreur of the year are.

  1. Ya Awa Conateh-Yaws Creation
  2. Satang Saho-S and S properties
  3. Mina Jallow-Chop Shop
  4. Ngoneh Secka-Queens Magazine

Nominees for youth Activist of the year are.

  1. Marr Nyang-Gambia Participates
  2. Fatu Jagne-Anti-Human Trafficking Activist
  3. Musubakoto Saho-Think Young Women
  4. Baboucarr Nyang-Activist and National Youth Council

Nominees for Youth Entrepreneur of the year are.

  1. Hally Mass Jobe-Atlas Energy Company
  2. Ebrima Jeng-E.J Investment Real Estate
  3. Seedy Bensouda-Insist Net Company
  4. Boubacarr Bah-Smart Technology

According to the organisers of the award, voting will begin on 10 January 2021 and end on 12 February 2021.

They stated that all nominees will be provided with voting numbers and voting will done through Alchemy with short code 1802.

Meanwhile, they further stated that a voter will have to send the nominee’s number to 1820 to vote.

Read Other Articles In Youth Forum
yought
Road to NAYCONF 2022 as  flag tour continues
Nov 8, 2022, 10:39 AM

Road to the National Youth Conference and Festival (NAYCONF) 2022 has begun in earnest, as flag tour continue to seek the blessing and support of all stakeholders to ensure a successful youth convergence.