#Article (Archive)

GFF appoints CHAN head coach, training kicks off

Feb 8, 2017, 2:01 PM | Article By: Bakary B. Baldeh

The Gambia Football Federation (GFF) has put together a coaching staff of four that will be responsible for the local charges in connection with CHAN preliminary round of qualifiers.

This took place recently following the draw for the Championship of African Nations (CHAN) qualifiers held over the weekend in Libreville, Gabon, where The Gambia have been paired with Mali in the preliminary round of qualifiers.

CHAN is a continental competition meant for only domestic based players.

Consequently, the GFF has appointed GPA Coach Alagie Sarr as head of the coaching staff.

Sarr will be assisted by Foday Bah of Wallidan and Abdoulie Bojang of Steve Biko.

Real de Banjul’s Abdoulie Bakary Njie has also joined the team as the goalkeeper trainer.

The staff is tasked with the duty to take charge of the local national team for the qualifiers into the CHAN tournament, Kenya 2018.

The Gambia will open its campaign in the qualifier on the weekend of 14th, 15th and 16th of July when they will host Mali in Banjul and the return leg will be in Bamako a week later on the weekend of 21st, 22nd or 23rd of July.

The winner of the tie will square off with either Liberia or Mauritania for a place in the finals.

The first legs of the final round will be played on the 11th, 12th or 13th of August while the second legs will be played on 18th, 19th or 20th August.

Meanwhile, the coaching staff have just released a provisional list of players called up for daily training at the Serekunda East Mini Stadium beginning on Wednesday 8 February at 10:00am.

Goal Keepers: Alhagie Nyabally of Real De Banjul, Baboucarr Ceesay of Gambia Armed Forces and Musa Jatta of Brikama Utd.

 Gambia Armed Forces: Adama Jammeh (striker), Solomon Kanform (midfielder), Sanna Jarjue (full back left defender) and Matarr Ceesay (fullback).

Real De Banjul: Salifu Krubally (central defender), Saikou Mansaray (full back left/right), Mbaye Faye (central defender), Ebou Sanyang (offensive midfielder) and Pa Modou Bah (wide midfielder).

Tallinding Utd: Omar Sonko (offensive midfielder) and Sulayman Manneh (striker).

Brikama Utd: Ousman Saho (defensive midfielder) and Abdoulie Gomez (central midfielder).

Samger: Mamadi Ngum (striker) and Gibriel Sillah (winger/left).

Hawks: Lamin Chatty (midfielder)

Steve Biko: Lamin Camara (defensive midfielder), Nfansu Bojang (striker) and Baboucar Jammeh (midfield defensive).

Marimo: Saihou Touray (midfielder).

Gamtel: Yaya Ndong (winger/right) and Sang Pierre Mendy (defender).

Serekunda Utd: Kebba Sambou (offensive midfielder).

Bombada: Mustrapha Drammeh (striker).

Fortune FC: Patrick Silver (striker).

Wallidan FC: Ousman Sillah (striker).

Read Other Articles In Article (Archive)