#Article (Archive)

GBA’s Zone II tourney selection begins today

Oct 26, 2015, 10:16 AM | Article By: Adama K. Jallow

The Gambia Basket Ball Association (GBA) will today begin its selection for the Zone II tournament training for the all star games and the 3 on 3 tournaments at the Independent Stadium in Bakau, at 5:30 PM, according to the association.

The GBA stated that a final selection of 4 players would be done by the coach in collaboration with the executive.

The selection for the Zone II 3 on 3 in Mali include Mohammed Kebbeh of Serrekunda West, Pa Cherno Bah of YMCA, Abdoulie Jarju of YMCA, Alasan Mbowe (Yankee) of Brikama, Mohammed Njie of Brikama, Denis Demba of Serrekunda West and coachFoday Singhateh assisted by Tollo, the statement added.

It stated that the 2015 Zone II 3 on 3 selection basketball will be held on 14 and 15 November this year in Mali, with registration deadline for clubs slated for 30 November.The GBA league finals will be played on 28 November 2015.

The selection categories are as follows:

Men All Star Selection

Team Explore                                        Team Achieve

Abdoulie Gaye- Old School                            Denise Demba- SK West

Kassim Konneh- Banjul                                 Nagiru Daffeh- GAF

Abdoulie Jarju- YMCA                                    Halifa Faal- Brikama

Assan Jarsey- Banjul                                Abdou Faye- SK West

Essay Gaye- Manjai                                       Georeffy Bala Gaye- Old School

Njogu Njie- GAF                                    Omar Savage- YMCA

Alasan Mbowe (Yankee)- Brikama             Kalifa Bojang- Old School

Mohammed Kebbeh- SK West                         Momodou Lamin Sonko (Jordan)- SK East

Muhammed Trawally – YMCASanna Fatty- SK EastSanna Fatty- SK East

Abdoulie Wanna(Uche)- YMCA                                   Pa Cherno Bah- YMCA

Alieu Nyan- SK West                            Muhammed Njie- Brikama

Issa Ndoye- Banjul                                           Ousman Faal (boga)–SK West

Coach : Abdoulie Gaye – SK WestCoach: Foday Singhateh – YMCA

Female All Star Selection

Haddy Touray – YMCA                        Jama Gai - Banjul

Fanta Sall – GAFAwa Jawara- YMCA

Yama Ceesay - Late babou SoweFatima Sidibeh - SK West

Yassin Mboob – YMCA                        Adam Touray - YMCA

Awa fofana – Kotu                        Oumie Minteh - SK West

Mammy Touray -SK WestSally Kuyateh - YMCA

Nyima Jammeh -Kotu                        Mariyama Ceesay - GAF

Naiasha Jaiteh – YMCA            Yama Mbye - Kotu

Astel Njie -Late Babou SoweAlasan Senghore - GAF

Tida fatty – YMCA                       Ida Cham - Late Babou Sowe

Tida Ceesay – GAF                        Mai Jammeh - Late Babou Sowe

Coach: Abdoulie Badgie (Doks)Coach: Mbye Badgie

Read Other Articles In Article (Archive)