#Sports

Gambia U-17 brace up for WAFU tourney

Nov 17, 2020, 11:50 AM

The Gambia U-17 Team; the baby Scorpions continue to prepare for their forth coming West Africa Football Union (WAFU) Zone A tournament in Sierra Leone with regular trainings at the GFF National Technical Training Center in Yundum.

The tournament, billed for the 11 to 20 December, 2020 has permitted Coach Abdioulie Bojang to release a provisional squad that has kicked off training at the NTTC.

“This category is always very complicated because it involves an MRI Test but hopefully all of them can make it,” Bojang said.

The former Gambia international sounded confident with his charges, saying: “we already have a team in place and very much satisfied with what I’m seeing.”

 “I believe we will put up a respectable performance during the tournament”.

The list comprises players from the school system and the Lower Leagues at the National level which according to Bojang would be trimmed to 25 players with the official list to be submitted to WAFU.

Squad List:

  1. Momodou Bah Mindaw SSS
  2. Ebrima Touray Masroor SSS
  3. Kebba Jawara St. Peters SS
  4. Morror Conteh Gambia SSS
  5. Dembo Saidykhan Sheikh Mass Kah SSS
  6. Omar Saidykhan Mingdaw SSS
  7. Fa Kebba Jammeh Gambia SSS
  8. Ebrima Jeng Gambia SSS
  9. Ali Sillah Sifoe SSS
  10. Jim Jeng Mingdaw SSS
  11. Essa Sallah Gambia SSS
  12. Muhammed Paul Bangura Bakoteh SSS
  13. Muhammed Manjang Sinchu Balya SSS
  14. Yankuba Minteh Bakoteh SSS
  15. Malick Bojang Mingdaw SSS
  16. Adama Bojang Kairaba SSS
  17. Alasan Yirajang Gambia SSS
  18. Sering Modou Faal Gambia SSS
  19. Mustapha Jah Aji Sukai SSS
  20. Abdoulie Baldeh Gambia SSS
  21. Sellou Jallow Latrikunda UBS
  22. Ousainou Cham John Pickerring SSS
  23. Sana Ceesay Kanifing SSS
  24. Modou Lamin Jarju John Pickerring SSS
  25. Muhammed Marr Ndows Comprehensive SSS
  26. Landing Jarju Abuko SSS
  27. Baba Badjie Abuko UBS
  28. Lamin Sillah Aji Sukai SSS
  29. Modou Marong Gambia SSS
  30. Abubacarr Jarra Kairaba SSS
  31. Momodou Sarjo Kairaba SSS
  32. Ousman Ceesay Mingdaw SSS
  33. Bakary Beyai Aji Sukai SSS
  34. Baboucarr Sanneh Bottrop SSS
  35. Bakary Jatta Gambia SSS
  36. Kebba Njie Ndows Comprehensive SSS
  37. Muhammed Bajo Keneba SSS
  38. Sulayman Jawla St Augustine SSS.

Source: GFF

Read Other Articles In Sports
Brikama Utd v2
Brikama Utd appoints John as trainer
Nov 11, 2020, 11:16 AM

Former Brikama United and Gambian international player John Bass has been named as Brikama United Female team trainer.

SK West
LK Boys stun Sall Villa in Kanifing Municipality 3rd Division 
Mar 31, 2022, 12:41 PM

LK Boys recently defeated Sall Villa 1-0 in the on-going Kanifing Municipality Third Division League clash played at the Bakau Mini Stadium.

Gambia National team v9
Steve Trawally guides Gambia to win over Chad in Afcon preliminaries 1st leg
Mar 24, 2022, 1:37 PM

Scorpion’s striker, Bubacarr ‘Steve’ Trawally has guided The Gambia to a 1-0 away win over Chad during their first leg of the Afcon 2023 Preliminary qualifiers played at the Ahmadu Ahidjo Stadium in Cameroon yesterday, Wednesday.

Gunjur Utd v2
Gunjur United ruins Jam City in 2nd Division League
Mar 8, 2021, 2:00 PM

Gunjur United on Thursday defeated Jam City 5-2 in their week-eight fixture of the 2020-2021 Gambia Football Federation (GFF) Division Two League game played at the National Technical training Centre in Yundum.