WC Regional 3rd division league season set to wind up

Thursday, May 11, 2017
The 2016-2017 West Coast Regional third division league season is set to wrap up this weekend with fascinating and exciting fixtures across venues in the region.
Gunjur United and Greater Tomorrow are currently leading the race to play the 2016-2017 West Coast Regional third division league final as the pair are currently leading their respective groups
The Gunjur-based outfit are leading group A with 15 points in seven league matches and are also unbeaten since the start of the league campaign in January 2017.
The Brikama-based outfit Greater Tomorrow are also topping group B with 21 points in seven league matches after winning their seven opening league outings, and are also unbeaten in seven league matches since the start of the league campaign in January 2017.
Group standings of the 2016-2017 West Coast Regional third division league with one more fixtures before the end of the season.
Tujereng United and Kombo Kerewan United are both on the verge of relegation as the duo are occupying bottom-place in their respective groups.
The Tujereng-based outfit are flopping bottom-place in group A with only 2 points in seven league matches after drawing two and losing four matches
The Kombo Kerwan-based outfit are languishing bottom-place in group B with only 2 points in seven league matches after drawing two and losing four matches.  

Group A                                                                    POINTS
1. Gunjur United                                                        15 points
2. Jambanjelly United                                                13 points
3. Sanyang         United                                             12 points
4. Tanji                United                                            11 points
5. Universal Academy                                               10 points
 6. Sanchaba Sulay Jobe                                           10 points
 7. Sifoe              United                                             6 points
 8. Jabang Soccer Boys                                              5 points
9. Tujereng        United                                              2 points

Group B
1. Greater Tomorrow                                           21 points
2. Busumbala Sanjonding                                   17 points
3. KGH Sports Academy                                     16 points 
4. NAWEC                                                           12 points
5. UTG                                                                 10 points
6. Berwuleng                                                       6 points
7. Misira            United                                        4 points
8. Foni Kansala District United                                 4points
9. Kombo Kerewan         United                                2 points

Author: Lamin Darboe