More than 800,000 Gambians go to polls tomorrow

Friday, May 11, 2018

According to IEC sources, 886,578 Gambian registered voters will head to the polls tomorrow, Saturday to cast their ballots in the mayoral and chairpersons election.

There are 38 candidates varying for the top job. In Banjul, there are 9, KMC 9, Brikama 4, Kerewan 4, Mansa Konkon 2, Jangjanbureh 7 and Basse 7.

Voting starts at 8 a.m. and close at 5 p.m.

Counting will be done on the spot.

BANJUL ADMINISTATIVE AREA

NO NAME COUNCIL PARTY

1 ALHAGI JAH BANJUL CITY COUNCIL INDEPENDENT

2 ABDOULIE SAINE BANJUL CITY COUNCIL APRC

3 PA MOUSA NDIAYE BANJUL CITY COUNCIL GDC

4 ABDOULIE BAH BANJUL CITY COUNCIL INDEPENDENT

5 PAUL PAP BASS JR BANJUL CITY COUNCIL INDEPENDENT

6 LIZZIE EUNSON BANJUL CITY COUNCIL INDEPENDENT

7 EBOU FAYE BANJUL CITY COUNCIL INDEPENDENT

8 ROHEYATOU LOWE BANJUL CITY COUNCIL UDP

9 ADAMA KELEPHA SAMBA BANJUL CITY COUNCIL INDEPENDENT

KANIFING ADMINISTATIVE AREA

NO NAME COUNCIL PARTY

1 MODOU JENKINS KANIFING MUNICIPAL COUNCIL INDEPENDENT

2 MOHAMADOU MUSA NJIE (PAPA) KANIFING MUNICIPAL COUNCIL INDEPENDENT

3 OUSMAN RAMBO JATTA KANIFING MUNICIPAL COUNCIL APRC

4 DAWOODA NJIE KANIFING MUNICIPAL COUNCIL GDC

5 FRANCIS GEORGE GOMEZ KANIFING MUNICIPAL COUNCIL INDEPENDENT

6 ADAMA BAH KANIFING MUNICIPAL COUNCIL PDOIS

7 TALIB AHMED BENSOUDA KANIFING MUNICIPAL COUNCIL UDP

8 BUBACARR SENGHORE KANIFING MUNICIPAL COUNCIL INDEPENDENT

9 BAKARY BADJIE KANIFING MUNICIPAL COUNCIL INDEPENDENT

BRIKAMA ADMINISTATIVE AREA

NO NAME COUNCIL PARTY

1 BAKARY SAIBOU SANNEH BRIKAMA AREA COUNCIL APRC

2 FANSU SANNEH BRIKAMA AREA COUNCIL GDC

3 LAMIN JAMBA JAMMEH BRIKAMA AREA COUNCIL INDEPENDENT

4. SHERIFFO SONKO BRIKAMA AREA COUNCIL UDP

5. ALPHA OUSMAN JALLOW BRIKAMA AREA COUNCIL INDEPENDENT

 

KEREWAN ADMINISTATIVE AREA

NO NAME COUNCIL PARTY

1 ABDOULIE JALLOW KEREWAN AREA COUNCIL GDC

2 MRS. NGUI SECKA KEREWAN AREA COUNCIL NRP

3 ABDOULAI G. DIBBA KEREWAN AREA COUNCIL PDOIS

4 MALAMIN I.L. BOJANG KEREWAN AREA COUNCIL UDP

 

MANSAKONKO ADMINISTATIVE AREA

NO NAME COUNCIL PARTY

1 PHODAY LANG SARR MANSAKONKO AREA COUNCIL GDC

2. LANDING SANNEH MANSAKONKO AREA COUNCIL UDP

 

JANJANBUREH ADMINISTATIVE AREA

NO NAME COUNCIL PARTY

1 MALANG SAIBO CAMARA JANJANBUREH AREA COUNCIL GDC

2. ALAGIE A.S. BOYE JANJANBUREH AREA COUNCIL NRP

3 IBRAHIM JANKO SANNEH JANJANBUREH AREA COUNCIL UDP

4 ALHAGIE SAMBA MBYE JANJANBUREH AREA COUNCIL PDOIS

 

JANJANBUREH ADMINISTATIVE AREA

NO NAME COUNCIL PARTY

1 SAIHOU JAWARA KUNTAUR AREA COUNCIL GDC

2 MUSTAPHA F.M. JOBE KUNTAUR AREA COUNCIL NRP

3 AUSSAINOU JOBARTEH KUNTAUR AREA COUNCIL UDP

 

BASSE ADMINISTATIVE AREA

NO NAME COUNCIL PARTY

1 PATEH N.BALDEH BASSE AREA COUNCIL GDC

2 ANSU TS SONKO BASSE AREA COUNCIL PDOIS

3 FODAY DANJO    BASSE AREA COUNCIL UDP

Author: Fatou Dem